Turzai Appoints Republican Committee Chairs for the 2011/12 Session
12/22/2010
HARRISBURG – State House Majority Leader Mike Turzai (R-Allegheny County) today announced the appointments of Republican committee chairs for the 2011-12 Legislative Session, which begins in January.

House Committees study each bill and determine which bills will go to the House Floor, conduct public hearings on key issues, allowing citizens and interested groups to have a say in the legislative process and serve as a resource for members and others.

“House Republicans will work proactively with Governor Corbett as we deal with the very serious issues facing Pennsylvania, and our committees will proactively vet the issues with public,” Turzai said. “We will have a productive legislative session with the committees leading the way to put Pennsylvania back on course for families and job creators.”

There are two proposed changes to the committee structure: the elimination of the Intergovernmental Affairs Committee and splitting the existing Health and Human Services Committee into two separate committees. Committees are outlined in the House Rules which are enacted for each session.

Turzai made the following appointments, which are unofficial until announced on the Floor:

Aging and Older Adult Services:  HENNESSEY, Tim (Chester County, 26th Leg. Dist.)

Agriculture and Rural Affairs:  MAHER, John (Allegheny/Washington Counties, 40th Leg. Dist.)

Children and Youth: O’BRIEN, Dennis M (Philadelphia, 169th Leg. Dist.)

Commerce:  HESS, Dick L. (Bedford/Fulton/Huntington Counties, 78th Leg. Dist.)

Consumer Affairs: GODSHALL, Robert W. (Montgomery County, 53rd Leg. Dist.)

Education:  CLYMER, Paul I. (Bucks County, 145th Leg. Dist.)

Environmental Res & Energy:  HUTCHINSON, Scott (Butler/Venango Counties, 64th Leg. Dist.)

Finance:   BENNINGHOFF, Kerry A. (Centre/Mifflin Counties, 171st Leg. Dist.)

Game and Fisheries:  EVANS, John R. (Erie County, 5th Leg. Dist.)

Gaming Oversight:  SCHRODER, Curt (Chester County, 155th Leg. Dist.)

Health:  BAKER, Matt (Bradford/Tioga Counties, 68th Leg. Dist.)

Human Services:  DiGIROLAMO, Gene (Bucks County, 18th Leg. Dist.)

Insurance:  MICOZZIE, Nicholas A  (Delaware County, 163rd Leg. Dist.)

Judiciary:  MARSICO, Ron (Dauphin County, 105th Leg. Dist.)

Labor Relations:  MILLER, Ronald (York County, 93rd Leg. Dist.)

Liquor Control: TAYLOR, John (Philadelphia, 177th Leg. Dist.)

Local Government: CREIGHTON, Tom (Lancaster County, 37th Leg. Dist.)

Professional Licensure: HARHART, Julie (Lehigh/Northampton Counties, 183rd Leg. Dist.)

State Government: METCALFE, Daryl (Butler County, 12th Leg. Dist.)

Tourism and Recreational Dev.:  STERN, Jerry (Blair County, 80th Leg. Dist.)

Transportation: GEIST, Richard A. (Blair County, 79th Leg. Dist.)

Urban Affairs: ROSS, Chris (Chester County, 158th Leg. Dist.)

Veterans Affairs & Emerergency Preparation:  BARRAR, Stephen E. (Chester/Delaware Counties, 160th Leg. Dist.)


Representative Mike Turzai
Majority Leader
Pennsylvania House of Representatives

NEWS RELEASE             

Date: December 22, 2010   
Contact:  Stephen Miskin   
Office: (717) 772-9943
Cell: (717) 756-3936
E-Mail: smiskin@pahousegop.com
Internet:  www.RepTurzai.com
Share |